CN H.B. 1917 75(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Legislature, Regular Session, 1995 dealing with supplantation of local
funds and the maintenance of local financial effort for juvenile probation
services. 

SECTION 11. This section contains the effective date of the legislation
which is September 1, 1997. The section further provides that the changes
to Section 141.011(a)(3) regarding the appointment of TJPC board members
does not affect the current board members until their terms have expired. 

SECTION 12. Emergency Clause.


EXPLANATION OF AMENDMENTS
 
Amendment #1, Rep. Reyna, amends HRC Sec. 141.042(a)(6) by adding text at
the end of subsection (6) stating: "in collaboration and conjunction with
the Texas Education Agency, or its designee." In reference to TJPC
authority to promulgate by rule minimum standards by rule for juvenile
justice alternative education programs created under Sec. 37.011,
Education Code. 

Amendment #2, Rep. Staples, amends HRC Sec. 141.082(a) by adding text