NDT C.S.H.B. 1922 75(R)BILL ANALYSIS LICENSING & ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES C.S.H.B. 1922 By: Hawley 5-6-97 Committee Report (Substituted) BACKGROUND The granting of original and renewal liquor licenses is governed by Chapter 11 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code. Local commissioners or administrators have the power to grant or deny applications, with or without hearing, based on several statutory criteria. Section 11.46 (a) (5) T.A.B.C. Annotated states that the county commissioners may refuse to issue an original or renewal permit if the applicant is indebted to the state for, "any taxes, fees, or payment of penalty imposed by...code or by rule of the commission." However, this provision does not specifically address ad valorem tax delinquency. Further, the current provision gives county officials discretion in granting licenses to parties owing state taxes.