Subsection (c) allows the local authority to appeal TDMHMR's decision to the board as specified. Requires the board, by rule, to prescribe the appeal procedure. Establishes that the filing of a notice of appeal under this subsection stays the imposition of TDMHMR's decision to withhold money. Subsection (d) allows TDMHMR to limit general revenue allocations to the local authority as specified, notwithstanding Subsection (c). Subsection (e) allows TDMHMR to withhold money during an appeal to the court if the board affirms the decision as specified. SECTION 4. Amends Section 534.060(b), Health and Safety Code, by removing the "at least once each fiscal year" provision of the program review requirement and replacing it with the phrase "in accordance with a risk assessment and evaluation system appropriate to contract requirements."