CPC C.S.H.B. 2740 75(R)BILL ANALYSIS LAND & RESOURCE MANAGEMENT C.S.H.B. 2740 By: Uher 5-1-97 Committee Report (Substituted) BACKGROUND Article I, Sec. 17 of the Texas Constitution guarantees that "No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made. . ." This constitutional provision is supported by Sec. 21.042 of the Texas Property Code which also requires adequate compensation for the property condemned as well as severance damages to the property owner's remaining property ("If a portion of a tract or parcel of real property is condemned, the special commissioners shall determine the damage to the property owner after estimating the extent of the injury and benefit to the property owner, including the effect of the condemnation on the value of the property owner's remaining property.") In 1936, in State v.