BLS C.S.S.B. 1 75(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] SECTION 6.08. In proposed Section 13.246, Water Code, the original applied
to both granting and amending certificates, while the substitute applies
only to the granting of certificates and deletes all references to
amending them.  Also, proposed Section 13.246(d), Water Code, of the
original, which authorized TNRCC to require that an applicant for a
certificate demonstrate adequate capability for providing continuous and
adequate service to the requested area and any areas currently
certificated to the applicant, was deleted in the substitute.  The
remaining proposed subsections of proposed Section 13.246, Water Code,
were renumbered accordingly. 

SECTION 6.09.   In proposed Section 13.253(a)(1)(B), Water Code, the
language "and, for a  utility, to provide financial assurance of the
utility's ability to operate the system in accordance with applicable laws
and rules, in the form of a bond or other financial assurance in a form
and amount specified by the commission" was added in the substitute and
was not in the original measure.  Also, proposed Section 13.253(b), Water
Code, of the substitute was added in the substitute and was not in the
original measure.  Made conforming changes.