BLS C.S.S.B. 1 75(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] A conforming change was
made in subsection (a) of this section. 

SECTION 2.05.   In proposed Section 11.042(a), Water Code, the substitute
added the words "water improvement district." 

SECTION 2.05. Proposed Section 11.042(b), Water Code, of the substitute
was not in the original measure.  The remaining subsections from the
original (proposed Sections 11.042(c) and (d), Water Code, in the
substitute) were renumbered accordingly with conforming changes. 

SECTION 2.07. In subdivisions (1) through (4) of proposed Section
11.085(d), Water Code, and in proposed Section 11.085(e), Water Code, the
words "or the receiving basin" were added in the substitute and were not
in the original measure. 

SECTION 2.07. In the original, the consideration in proposed Section
11.085(h)(3) was "proposed mitigation or compensation, if any, to the
basin of origin by the applicant...".  That provision was changed in the
substitute to reflect the addition of the provisions in SECTION 5.16 of
the substitute, and to distinguish such compensation from any other
compensation or mitigation that might be included in a contract between
the parties.