BLS C.S.S.B. 1 75(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] substitute and were not in the original measure. 

SECTION 1.02. In proposed Section 16.053(i), Water Code, the words "at
least" in the sentence requiring subsequent regional water plans to be
submitted at least every five years after the original submission were
added in the substitute and were not in the original measure. 

SECTION 1.02.  Proposed Section 16.054, Water Code. In the original, the
heading of this proposed section was "OTHER WATER PLANNING,"  while, in
the substitute, the heading is "LOCAL WATER PLANNING." There are no
differences between the two versions in proposed Section 16.054(a).
However, in the original, proposed Section 16.054(b) provided as follows:
"When preparing individual water plans that address drought or the
development, management, or conservation of water resources from the
holders of existing permits, certified filings,  or certificates of
adjudication, the water suppliers, groundwater districts, special
districts, irrigation districts, and other water users should ensure that
the plan is consistent with the applicable approved regional water plan
for their region."   There were no proposed Sections 16.054(c) and (d) in
the original.  In the substitute, the language in proposed Sections
16.054(b),(c), and (d): clarifies which local plans may be submitted to
the regional water planning group for consideration in the preparation of