SCT S.B. 353 75(R)    BILL ANALYSIS
[…] program and facility accessibility laws and to develop a plan that
describes how non-English speaking persons can be provided reasonable
access to the AGD's programs. 

SECTION 11.  Specifies the effective date of this Act as September 1,
1997.  Applies the conflict-of-interest provisions added by the Act only
to persons appointed or reappointed to the office of adjutant general on
or after the effective date. 

SECTION 12.  Emergency clause.
 
EXPLANATION OF AMENDMENT

Committee Amendment No.  1

Updates and clarifies a standard Sunset Commission provision found in
SECTION 6 - Section 431.028(e)-(g), related to equal employment
opportunity policies by replacing the word "guidelines" with the following
language, "laws, rules, regulations and instructions directly promulgated
from those laws, rules and regulations."