SRC-SLL S.B. 675 75(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] unless the act or omission of the service, its director, officer, or
employee proximately causing the claim, damage, or loss constitutes gross
negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct. Defines "fire control
or fire rescue equipment." 

SECTION 2. Effective date: September 1, 1997.
  Makes application of this Act prospective.

SECTION 3. Emergency clause.

SUMMARY OF COMMITTEE CHANGES
 
Amends SECTION 1, Section 88.106(d), Education Code, to insert the word
"malice," after the word "constitutes." 

Amends SECTION 1, Sections 88.106(b) and (c), Education Code, to strike
the phrase "organized fire fighting groups" and replace it with "volunteer
fire departments." 

Amends SECTION 1, Section 88.106(e), to add "A breathing apparatus that is
donated to the forest service will be re-certified to manufacturer's
specifications before it is made available to an authorized group by a
technician certified by the manufacturer."