1-1     By:  Berlanga (Senate Sponsor - Harris)               H.B. No. 1520
[…] 1-1     By:  Berlanga (Senate Sponsor - Harris)               H.B. No. 1520

 1-2           (In the Senate - Received from the House April 9, 1997;

 1-3     April 10, 1997, read first time and referred to Committee on

 1-4     International Relations, Trade, and Technology; April 21, 1997,

 1-5     reported favorably, as amended, by the following vote:  Yeas 9,

 1-6     Nays 0; April 21, 1997, sent to printer.)

 1-7     COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1                                By:  Truan

 1-8     Amend H.B. No. 1520 as follows:

 1-9     1.  In SECTION 1, Sec. 12.020(a), (page 1, line 53), strike

1-10     "nonexclusive".

1-11     2.  In SECTION 1, Sec. 12.020(a), (page 1, line 56), strike

1-12     "nonexclusive".

1-13     3.  In SECTION 1, Sec. 12.020(c), (page 2, line 9), after "fund"

1-14     add "except as otherwise provided in Section 2054.115, Government

1-15     Code".

1-16     4.  In SECTION 1, Sec. 12.020(d), (page 2, line 11), strike ":".

1-17     5.  In SECTION 1, Sec. 12.020(d), (page 2, line 12), strike "(1)".

1-18     6.  In SECTION 1, Sec. 12.020(d), (page 2, line 16), strike "; or"

1-19     and substitute ".".