481.406, Government 12-16 Code, as added by this Act, not later than December 1, 1997. 12-17 SECTION 5. This Act takes effect September 1, 1997. 12-18 SECTION 6. The importance of this legislation and the 12-19 crowded condition of the calendars in both houses create an 12-20 emergency and an imperative public necessity that the 12-21 constitutional rule requiring bills to be read on three several 12-22 days in each house be suspended, and this rule is hereby suspended. 12-23 COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1 12-24 Amend S.B. No. 266 as follows: 12-25 (1) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in proposed Section 481.407, 13-1 Government Code (page 7, between lines 14 and 15, Senate engrossed 13-2 version), insert the following: 13-3 "(e) When enrolling a loan in the program, a participating 13-4 financial institution may specify an amount to be covered under the 13-5 program that is less than the total amount of the loan." 13-6 (2) In SECTION 1 of the bill, after the last sentence of 13-7 proposed Section 481.408(b), Government Code (page 8, line 5, 13-8 Senate engrossed version), insert: "The institution may recover 13-9 from the borrower all or part of the amount the institution is 13-10 required to pay under