By Harris                                        S.B. No. 898
[…] 759-15   authority's sales and use tax rate or rate increase at an election
759-16   held on the same day on which the municipality or county having
759-17   territory in the jurisdiction of the authority adopts a sales and
759-18   use tax or an additional sales and use tax; and
759-19               (2)  the combined rates of all sales and use taxes
759-20   imposed by the authority and all political subdivisions of this
759-21   state would exceed two percent in any part of the territory in the
759-22   jurisdiction of the authority.
759-23         Sec. 457.303.  ELECTION TO CHANGE TAX RATE.  (a)  At an
759-24   election ordered under Section 457.301(b)(2), the ballots shall be
 760-1   printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:  "The
 760-2   increase (decrease) of the local sales and use tax rate of (name of
 760-3   authority) to (percentage)."
 760-4         (b)  The increase or decrease in the tax rate becomes
 760-5   effective only if it is approved by a majority of the votes cast.
 760-6         (c)  A notice of the election and a certified copy of the