1-1 By: Ellis S.B. No. 1249
[…] 1-4 Relations; April 11, 1997, reported favorably, as amended, by the
1-5 following vote: Yeas 11, Nays 0; April 11, 1997, sent to printer.)
1-6 COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1 By: Shapiro
1-7 Amend S.B. No. 1249 as follows:
1-8 (1) In SECTION 2 of the bill:
1-9 (a) In the section heading (Introduced version page 2, line
1-10 30) strike "Subsection (h)" and insert "Subsections (h) and (i)"
1-11 (b) In Subsection (c), Section 34.05, Tax Code (Introduced
1-12 version page 2, lines 52 and 53), between "Subsection (h)" and
1-13 "before" insert "or (i)"
1-14 (c) In Section 34.05, Tax Code (Introduced version page 3,
1-15 between lines 13 and 14), insert Subsection (i) to read as follows:
1-16 "(i) In lieu of a sale pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d)
1-17 of this section, the taxing unit that purchased the property may
1-18 sell the property at a private sale for an amount less than
1-19 required under Subsection (h) of this section with the consent of
1-20 each taxing unit entitled to receive proceeds of the sale under the
1-21 judgment. This subsection does not authorize a sale of property in
1-22 violation of Section 52, Article III, Texas Constitution."
1-23 (2) In SECTION 4 of the bill (Introduced version page 3,
1-24 line 25), strike Subsection (a) and reletter Subsections (b) and
1-25 (c) accordingly.
1-26 (3) In SECTION 5 of the bill (Introduced version page 3,
1-27 line 43), between "suspended" and "." insert ", and that this Act