Amend SB 374 by inserting the following appropriately
[…] income exceeds 200 percent of the federal poverty level.
      SECTION ____.  Chapter 35, Health and Safety Code, is amended
by adding Section 35.0061 to read as follows:
      Sec. 35.0061.  REFERRAL FOR BEHAVIORAL OR EMOTIONAL
CONDITIONS.  If a child with special health care needs who is
eligible for services under this chapter has a behavioral or
emotional condition and the child is eligible for services from
another provider of services that would address the behavioral or
emotional condition, the department shall refer the child to that
provider for those services.
      SECTION ____.  Section 35.007(e), Health and Safety Code, is
amended to read as follows:
      (e)  The department may collect the cost of services provided
under this chapter directly:
            (1)  in accordance with <from> Title XVIII, <or> Title
XIX, or Title XXI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sections
1395 et seq., <and> 1396 et seq., and 1397aa et seq.), as amended;
or
            (2)  from any personal insurance, a health maintenance
organization, or any other third party who has a legal obligation
to pay other benefits.
      SECTION ____.  Sections 35.012(a) and (b), Health and Safety
Code, are amended to read as follows:
      (a)  The department may take a census, make surveys, and
establish permanent records of <chronically ill and disabled>
children with special health care needs.