Amend SB 374 by inserting the following appropriately
[…] (2)  is not eligible for assistance under:
                  (A)  a program established under Title XXI of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1397aa et seq.), as amended;
or
                  (B)  the medical assistance program under Chapter
32, Human Resources Code.
      Sec. 35.0032.  BENEFITS COVERAGE REQUIRED.  To the extent
possible, the health benefits plan required by Section 35.0031 must
provide benefits comparable to the benefits provided under the
state child health plan established by this state to implement
Title XXI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.  Section 1397aa et
seq.), as amended.
      Sec. 35.0033.  HEALTH BENEFITS PLAN PROVIDER.  (a)  A health
benefits plan provider who provides coverage for benefits under
Section 35.0031 must:
            (1)  hold a certificate of authority or other
appropriate license issued by the Texas Department of Insurance
that authorizes the health benefits plan provider to provide the
type of coverage to be offered under Section 35.0031; and
            (2)  satisfy, except as provided by Subsection (b), any
other applicable requirement of the Insurance Code or another
insurance law of this state.
      (b)  Except as required by the department, a health benefits
plan provider under this chapter is not subject to a law that
requires coverage or the offer of coverage of a health care service
or benefit.
      Sec. 35.0034.  COST-SHARING PAYMENTS.  (a)  Except as
provided by Subsection (b), the department may not require a child
who is provided health benefits plan coverage under Section 35.0031
and who meets the income eligibility requirement of the medical
assistance program under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code, to pay a