SRC-SLL, PNG S.B. 178 76(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] SECTION 1.20. Amends Chapter 2158A, Government Code, by adding Section
2158.0031, as follows: 

Sec. 2158.0031. PURCHASE PREFERENCE FOR AMERICAN VEHICLES. Requires a state
agency authorized to purchase vehicles to purchase economical,
fuel-efficient U.S.made vehicles unless such a purchase would be
detrimental to the vehicle's use. 

SECTION 1.21. Amends Sections 2161.001(2) and (3), Government Code, to
redefine "historically underutilized business" and to define "economically
disadvantaged person."   

SECTION 1.22. Amends Section 2161.002, Government Code, by adding
Subsection (c), to require GSC to adopt rules that are based on the results
of the "State of Texas Disparity Study, A Report to the Texas Legislature
as Mandated by H.B. 2626, 73rd Legislature, December 1994."  Requires GSC
to revise the rules if other similar disparity studies are prepared on
behalf of state government in response to the findings of any updates of
the study that are prepared on behalf of the state. 

SECTION 1.23. Amends Chapter 2161A, Government Code, by adding Sections