1-1 By: Ellis, et al. (Senate Sponsor - Ogden) H.B. No. 1713 1-2 (In the Senate - Received from the House April 8, 1999; 1-3 April 9, 1999, read first time and referred to Committee on 1-4 Criminal Justice; May 10, 1999, reported favorably, as amended, by 1-5 the following vote: Yeas 7, Nays 0; May 10, 1999, sent to 1-6 printer.) 1-7 COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO. 1 By: Shapiro 1-8 Amend H.B. 1713 as follows: 1-9 (1) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in proposed Section 22.11, 1-10 Penal Code, (House Engrossment, page 1, lines 36-41,) by striking 1-11 subsection (b) and substituting a new subsection (b) to read as 1-12 follows: 1-13 "(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third 1-14 degree." 1-15 (2) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in the proposed Section 22.11, 1-16 Penal Code, (House Engrossment) add a new subsection (c) to read as 1-17 follows: 1-18 "(c) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also 1-19 constitutes an offense under another section of this