1-1                                   AN ACT
[…] 1-8     from any person:
 1-9                 (1)  Returned Check (Sec. 118.0215) ........ not less
1-10     than $15 or more than $25
1-11                 (2)  Records Management and Preservation Fee (Sec.
1-12     118.0216) ...................... not more than $5
1-13                 (3)  Mental Health Background Check for License to
1-14     Carry a Concealed Weapon (Sec. 118.0217) . . . . . . . . not more
1-15     than $2
1-16           SECTION 2.  Subchapter B, Chapter 118, Local Government Code,
1-17     is amended by adding Section 118.0217 to read as follows:
1-18           Sec. 118.0217.  MENTAL HEALTH BACKGROUND CHECK.  (a)  The fee
1-19     for a "mental health background check for license to carry a
1-20     concealed weapon" is for a check, conducted by the county clerk at
1-21     the request of the Texas Department of Public Safety, of the county
1-22     records involving the mental condition of a person who applies for