1. Section 118.011(b), Local Government Code, is 1-12 amended to read as follows: 1-13 (b) The county clerk may set and collect the following fee 1-14 from any person: 1-15 (1) Returned Check (Sec. 118.0215) ........ not less 1-16 than $15 or more than $25 1-17 (2) Records Management and Preservation Fee (Sec. 1-18 118.0216) ...................... not more than $5 1-19 (3) Mental Health Background Check for License to 1-20 Carry a Concealed Weapon (Sec. 118.0217) . . . . . . . . not more 1-21 than $5 1-22 SECTION 2. Subchapter B, Chapter 118, Local Government Code, 1-23 is amended by adding Section 118.0217 to read as follows: 1-24 Sec. 118.0217. MENTAL HEALTH BACKGROUND CHECK. (a) The fee 1-25 for a "mental health background check for license to carry a 1-26 concealed weapon" is for a check, conducted by the county clerk at 1-27 the request of the Texas Department of Public Safety, of the county 1-28 records involving the mental condition of a person who applies for 1-29 a license to carry a concealed handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 1-30 411,