BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
[…] (c)  If, after a health spa opens, the health spa is rendered unusable for 30 consecutive days or longer because of an event beyond the control of the owner or operator of the health spa, including a natural disaster, the health spa shall extend the term of each affected member's contract for a period equal to the time that the health spa is rendered unusable.

(d)  If the term of a contract overlaps the term of another contract between the same seller and purchaser, the contracts are considered to be one contract. (V.A.C.S. Art. 5221l, Secs. 12(b), (c), (d); 24.)

Sec. 702.304.  CANCELLATION AND REFUND NOTICE. A contract must state in at least 10-point type that is boldfaced, capitalized, underlined, or otherwise conspicuously distinguished from surrounding written material:

(1)  "NOTICE TO PURCHASER: DO NOT SIGN THIS CONTRACT UNTIL YOU READ IT OR IF IT CONTAINS BLANK SPACES."