BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
[…] (V.A.C.S. Art. 179d, Secs. 16a(h) (part), (r).)

[Sections 2001.612-2001.650 reserved for expansion]

SUBCHAPTER N. ELECTIONS

Sec. 2001.651.  ORDERING ELECTION. The governing body of a county, justice precinct, or municipality:

(1)  shall order and hold an election under this chapter in the appropriate political subdivision if the governing body is presented with a petition for an election that meets the requirements of this chapter; and

(2)  may order and hold an election on its own motion. (V.A.C.S. Art. 179d, Sec. 4.)

Sec. 2001.652.  PETITION. (a) A petition for an election to legalize bingo under this chapter must have a statement substantially as follows preceding the space reserved for signatures on each page: "This petition is to require that an election be held in (name of political subdivision) to legalize bingo games authorized under the Bingo Enabling Act."