1-1 AN ACT
[…] 309-16 bonds to provide money to construct, enlarge, furnish, or equip a
309-17 parking facility authorized by this subchapter. (V.A.C.S.
309-18 Art. 2372d-4, Secs. 3 (part), 4 (part).)
309-19 Sec. 1473.266. PLEDGE OF REVENUE. Bonds issued under this
309-20 subchapter must be payable from, and secured by a pledge of, the
309-21 net revenue of the county's operation of the parking facility. The
309-22 bonds may be payable from any other revenue incident to the
309-23 ownership of the parking facility, including money received from a
309-24 lease of the facility. (V.A.C.S. Art. 2372d-4, Sec. 3 (part).)
309-25 Sec. 1473.267. BONDS NOT PAYABLE FROM TAXES. Each bond
309-26 issued under this subchapter must include the following provision:
309-27 "The holder of this obligation is not entitled to demand payment of
310-1 this obligation from money raised by taxation." (V.A.C.S.
310-2 Art. 2372d-4, Sec. 8 (part).)
310-3 Sec. 1473.268. MATURITY. A bond issued under this
310-4 subchapter must mature within 40 years. (V.A.C.S. Art. 2372d-4,
310-5 Sec. 4 (part).)
310-6 Sec. 1473.269. SIGNATURES; REGISTRATION BY COUNTY TREASURER.