By:  Sibley, et al.                                      S.B. No. 7
[…] 117-24   Section 39.051.
117-25         (d)  Accommodation shall be made in the code of conduct
117-26   established under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of Chapter
 118-1   245, Acts of the 67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981 (Article
 118-2   717p, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), and the commission shall not
 118-3   prohibit a river authority and any related corporation from sharing
 118-4   officers, directors, employees, equipment, and facilities or from
 118-5   providing goods or services to each other at cost without the need
 118-6   for a competitive bid.
 118-7         Sec. 40.002.  DEFINITION.  For purposes of this chapter,
 118-8   "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally
 118-9   owned utility" shall mean a body created in accordance with Article
118-10   1115 or 1115a, Revised Statutes, or by municipal charter.
118-11         Sec. 40.003.  SECURITIZATION.  (a)  Municipally owned
118-12   utilities and river authorities may adopt and use securitization