1-1     relating to electric utility restructuring and to the powers and
[…] 169-7   Section 39.051.
 169-8         (d)  Accommodation shall be made in the code of conduct
 169-9   established under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of Chapter
169-10   245, Acts of the 67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981 (Article
169-11   717p, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), and the commission may not
169-12   prohibit a river authority and any related corporation from sharing
169-13   officers, directors, employees, equipment, and facilities or from
169-14   providing goods or services to each other at cost without the need
169-15   for a competitive bid.
169-16         Sec. 40.002.  DEFINITION.  For purposes of this chapter,
169-17   "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally
169-18   owned utility" shall mean a body created in accordance with Article
169-19   1115 or 1115a, Revised Statutes, or by municipal charter.
169-20         Sec. 40.003.  SECURITIZATION.  (a)  Municipally owned
169-21   utilities and river authorities may adopt and use securitization