76R16147 E
[…] 154-15   Section 39.051.
154-16         (d)  Accommodation shall be made in the code of conduct
154-17   established under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of Chapter
154-18   245, Acts of the 67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981 (Article
154-19   717p, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), and the commission may not
154-20   prohibit a river authority and any related corporation from sharing
154-21   officers, directors, employees, equipment, and facilities or from
154-22   providing goods or services to each other at cost without the need
154-23   for a competitive bid.
154-24         Sec. 40.002.  DEFINITION.  For purposes of this chapter,
154-25   "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally
154-26   owned utility" shall mean a body created in accordance with Article
154-27   1115 or 1115a, Revised Statutes, or by municipal charter.
 155-1         Sec. 40.003.  SECURITIZATION.  (a)  Municipally owned
 155-2   utilities and river authorities may adopt and use securitization