By:  Sibley, et al.                                      S.B. No. 7
[…] 75-5    designate the successor, by the secretary of state.
 75-6         CHAPTER 40.  COMPETITION FOR MUNICIPALLY OWNED UTILITIES
 75-7                           AND RIVER AUTHORITIES
 75-8                     SUBCHAPTER A.  GENERAL PROVISIONS
 75-9          Sec. 40.001.  APPLICABLE LAW.  Notwithstanding any other
75-10    provision of law, this chapter governs the transition to and the
75-11    establishment of a fully competitive electric power industry for
75-12    municipally owned utilities.  This chapter controls over any other
75-13    provision of this title, except Sections 39.155, 39.157(d), and
75-14    39.203.
75-15          Sec. 40.002.  DEFINITION.  For purposes of this chapter,
75-16    "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally
75-17    owned utility" shall mean that body created in accordance with
75-18    Article 1115 or 1115a, Revised Statutes.
75-19          Sec. 40.003.  SECURITIZATION.  (a)  Municipally owned
75-20    utilities and river authorities may adopt and use securitization