1-1     By:  Sibley, et al.                                      S.B. No. 7
[…] 42-24    Section 39.051.
42-25          (d)  Accommodation shall be made in the code of conduct
42-26    established under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of Chapter
42-27    245, Acts of the 67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981 (Article
42-28    717p, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), and the commission shall not
42-29    prohibit a river authority and any related corporation from sharing
42-30    officers, directors, employees, equipment, and facilities or from
42-31    providing goods or services to each other at cost without the need
42-32    for a competitive bid.
42-33          Sec. 40.002.  DEFINITION.  For purposes of this chapter,
42-34    "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally
42-35    owned utility" shall mean a body created in accordance with Article
42-36    1115 or 1115a, Revised Statutes, or by municipal charter.
42-37          Sec. 40.003.  SECURITIZATION.  (a)  Municipally owned
42-38    utilities and river authorities may adopt and use securitization