By Duncan                                               S.B. No. 59
[…] 7-9     ballot under the heading "Uncontested Partisan District Court
7-10     Races" following the contested races for those offices.
7-11           (b)  In the general election for state and county officers,
7-12     the party alignment of each unopposed candidate for an office
7-13     covered by this section shall be indicated next to the candidate's
7-14     name.
7-15           (c)  The secretary of state shall prescribe any procedures or
7-16     instructions necessary to implement this section.
7-17           SECTION 8.  Section 52.070(b), Election Code, is amended to
7-18     read as follows:
7-19           (b)  Immediately below "OFFICIAL BALLOT[,]" and "Partisan
7-20     District Court Offices," if applicable, the following instruction
7-21     shall be printed:  "Vote for the candidate of your choice in each
7-22     race by placing an 'X' in the square beside the candidate's name."
7-23           SECTION 9.  Section 52.071, Election Code, is amended to read
7-24     as follows:
7-25           Sec. 52.071.  VOTING SQUARE AND INSTRUCTION FOR
7-26     STRAIGHT-PARTY VOTE.  (a)  On a ballot on which a party column