1-1     By:  Duncan, Ellis                                      S.B. No. 59
[…] 3-41     ballot under the heading "Uncontested Partisan District Court
3-42     Races" following the contested races for those offices.
3-43           (b)  In the general election for state and county officers,
3-44     the party alignment of each unopposed candidate for an office
3-45     covered by this section shall be indicated next to the candidate's
3-46     name.
3-47           (c)  The secretary of state shall prescribe any procedures or
3-48     instructions necessary to implement this section.
3-49           SECTION 8.  Subsection (b), Section 52.070, Election Code, is
3-50     amended to read as follows:
3-51           (b)  Immediately below "OFFICIAL BALLOT[,]" and "Partisan
3-52     District Court Offices," if applicable, the following instruction
3-53     shall be printed:  "Vote for the candidate of your choice in each
3-54     race by placing an 'X' in the square beside the candidate's name."
3-55           SECTION 9.  Section 52.071, Election Code, is amended to read
3-56     as follows:
3-57           Sec. 52.071.  VOTING SQUARE AND INSTRUCTION FOR
3-58     STRAIGHT-PARTY VOTE.  (a)  On a ballot on which a party column