1-1 relating to state agency practices and duties, including
[…] 14-23 manufacture or distribution of the goods or otherwise warehouses
14-24 and ships the goods.
14-25 (3) "Economically [Socially] disadvantaged person"
14-26 means a person who is economically [socially] disadvantaged because
15-1 of the person's identification as a member of a certain group,
15-2 including Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, women, Asian Pacific
15-3 Americans, and Native Americans, and who has suffered the effects
15-4 of discriminatory practices or other similar insidious
15-5 circumstances over which the person has no control.
15-6 SECTION 1.22. Section 2161.002, Government Code, is amended
15-7 by adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
15-8 (c) In adopting rules to administer this chapter, the
15-9 commission shall adopt rules that are based on the results of the
15-10 "State of Texas Disparity Study, A Report to the Texas Legislature
15-11 as Mandated by H.B. 2626, 73rd Legislature, December 1994"
15-12 (prepared by National Economic Research Associates, Inc.). The
15-13 commission shall revise the rules in response to the findings of
15-14 any updates of the study that are prepared on behalf of the state.
15-15 SECTION 1.23. Subchapter A, Chapter 2161, Government Code,