76R14839 JRD-F
[…] 14-9 manufacture or distribution of the goods or otherwise warehouses
14-10 and ships the goods.
14-11 (3) "Economically [Socially] disadvantaged person"
14-12 means a person who is economically [socially] disadvantaged because
14-13 of the person's identification as a member of a certain group,
14-14 including Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, women, Asian Pacific
14-15 Americans, and Native Americans, and who has suffered the effects
14-16 of discriminatory practices or other similar insidious
14-17 circumstances over which the person has no control.
14-18 SECTION 22. Section 2161.002, Government Code, is amended by
14-19 adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
14-20 (c) In adopting rules to administer this chapter, the
14-21 commission shall adopt rules that are based on the results of the
14-22 "State of Texas Disparity Study, A Report to the Texas Legislature
14-23 as Mandated by H.B. 2626, 73rd Legislature, December 1994"
14-24 (prepared by National Economic Research Associates, Inc.). The
14-25 commission shall revise the rules in response to the findings of
14-26 any updates of the study that are prepared on behalf of the state.
14-27 SECTION 23. Subchapter A, Chapter 2161, Government Code, is