Amend HB 1365 as follows:
[…] appointed to investigate a complaint under this section the
authority to dismiss the complaint, after an initial investigation
and after notice to each affected party and an opportunity for
hearing, for lack of sufficient evidentiary basis.
      (f)  An individual aggrieved by a decision of the Department
or hearings officer under this section may appeal the decision to a
district court in Travis County.
      (g)  The Department shall provide for an annual public
inspection of an investigation report of a complaint filed under
this section.
         Sections 396.305-396.350 reserved for expansion
                   SUBCHAPTER H.  CIVIL REMEDIES
      Sec. 396.351.  CIVIL ACTION.  (a)  In addition to any other
remedy provided by this chapter, a person may bring an action for:
            (1)  injunctive relief to enjoin or restrain a
violation of this chapter; and
            (2)  actual damages incurred as a result of a violation
of this chapter.
      (b)  A person who prevails in an action brought under this
section is entitled to recover court costs and reasonable
attorney's fees.
      (c)  On a finding by a court that an action under this
section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the
court shall award the defendant attorney's fees reasonably related
to the work performed and costs.
      Sec. 396.352.  SERVICE OF PROCESS OUTSIDE STATE.  (a)  A
registered agency that is located in another state or a private
child support enforcement agency that engages in the business of
child support enforcement in this state in violation of this