Amend HB 2600 by striking all below the enacting clause and
[…] former law is continued in effect for that purpose.
ARTICLE 11. INSURANCE CARRIER INFORMATION
SECTION 11.01. Section 410.164, Labor Code, is amended by
adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
(c) At each contested case hearing, as applicable, the
insurance carrier shall file with the hearing officer and shall
deliver to the claimant a single document stating the true
corporate name of the insurance carrier and the name and address of
the insurance carrier's registered agent for service of process.
The document is part of the record of the contested case hearing.
SECTION 11.02. Section 410.204, Labor Code, is amended by
adding Subsection (d) to read as follows:
(d) Each final decision of the appeals panel shall conclude
with a separate paragraph stating: "The true corporate name of the
insurance carrier is (NAME IN BOLD PRINT) and the name and address
of its registered agent for service of process is (NAME AND ADDRESS
IN BOLD PRINT)."
SECTION 11.03. The change in law made by this article applies
only to a workers' compensation hearing that is conducted on or
after the effective date of this Act. A hearing that is conducted
before that date is governed by the law in effect on the date the