SRC-MKV S.B. 1205 77(R)BILL ANALYSIS Senate Research CenterS.B. 1205 By: Jackson Education 7/9/2001 Enrolled DIGEST AND PURPOSE Section 132.001 of the Texas Proprietary School Act defines the term "proprietary school" to mean "any business enterprise...that maintains a place of business within this state, or that solicits business within this state..." and that offers "a course or courses of instruction or study...for the purpose of preparing a person for a new field of endeavor in a business, trade, technical, or industrial occupation or for avocational or personal improvement." Although the definition of the term "proprietary school" in the regulations of the Texas Workforce Commission (TWC) is consistent with the statutory definition, TWC further defines "seminars and workshops" as "a course of instruction that enhances a student's career, in addition to a program