SRC-MKV S.B. 1205 77(R)   BILL ANALYSIS
[…] SRC-MKV S.B. 1205 77(R)   BILL ANALYSIS


Senate Research Center   S.B. 1205
77R6615 KEL-DBy: Jackson
Education
3/26/2001
As Filed


DIGEST AND PURPOSE 

Section 132.001 of the Texas Proprietary School Act defines the term
"proprietary school" to mean "any business enterprise...that maintains a
place of business within this state, or that solicits business within this
state..." and that offers "a course or courses of instruction or
study...for the purpose of preparing a person for a new field of endeavor
in a business, trade, technical, or industrial occupation or for
avocational or personal improvement."  Although the definition of the term
"proprietary school" in the Texas Workforce Commission (TWC)  is consistent
with the statutory definition, TWC  further defines "seminars and
workshops" as "a course of instruction that enhances a student's career, in