SRC-MKV C.S.S.B. 1205 77(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] SRC-MKV C.S.S.B. 1205 77(R)BILL ANALYSIS


Senate Research CenterC.S.S.B. 1205
2001S0870/2By: Jackson
Education
3/28/2001
Committee Report (Substituted)


DIGEST AND PURPOSE 

Section 132.001 of the Texas Proprietary School Act defines the term
"proprietary school" to mean "any business enterprise...that maintains a
place of business within this state, or that solicits business within this
state..." and that offers "a course or courses of instruction or
study...for the purpose of preparing a person for a new field of endeavor
in a business, trade, technical, or industrial occupation or for
avocational or personal improvement."  Although the definition of the term
"proprietary school" in the regulations of the Texas Workforce Commission
(TWC)  is consistent with the statutory definition, TWC  further defines
"seminars and workshops" as "a course of instruction that enhances a