77R9509 JAT-D
[…] 1-13     ad valorem taxes at an election held as provided by this
1-14     subchapter. A district may[,] change the rate of the [its] sales
1-15     and use tax[,] or abolish the [its] sales and use tax at an
1-16     election held as provided by this subchapter. Subject to the
1-17     limitations provided by Subsections (c) and (d), the district may
1-18     impose the tax in increments of one-eighth of one percent, with a
1-19     minimum tax of one-eighth of one percent and a maximum tax of two
1-20     percent.
1-21           SECTION 3.  Section 285.062(c), Health and Safety Code, is
1-22     amended to read as follows:
1-23           (c)  At an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be
1-24     prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
 2-1     adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of district) at the
 2-2     rate of (proposed tax rate) percent to be used to reduce the
 2-3     district property taxes."
 2-4           SECTION 4. Chapter 285, Health and Safety Code, is amended by
 2-5     adding Subchapter L to read as follows:
 2-6              SUBCHAPTER L.  SALES AND USE TAX TO RAISE REVENUE
 2-7                       FOR DISTRICTS IN SMALL COUNTIES