By Zbranek H.B. No. 602
[…] 1-12 valorem taxes may adopt a sales and use tax to lower the district's
1-13 ad valorem taxes at an election held as provided by this
1-14 subchapter. A district may[,] change the rate of the [its] sales
1-15 and use tax[,] or abolish the [its] sales and use tax at an
1-16 election held as provided by this subchapter. Subject to the
1-17 limitations provided by Subsections (c) and (d), the district may
1-18 impose the tax in increments of one-eighth of one percent, with a
1-19 minimum tax of one-eighth of one percent and a maximum tax of two
1-20 percent.
1-21 SECTION 3. Section 285.062(c), Health and Safety Code, is
1-22 amended to read as follows:
1-23 (c) At an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be
1-24 prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
2-1 adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of district) at the
2-2 rate of (proposed tax rate) percent to be used to reduce the
2-3 district property taxes."
2-4 SECTION 4. Chapter 285, Health and Safety Code, is amended by
2-5 adding Subchapter L to read as follows:
2-6 SUBCHAPTER L. SALES AND USE TAX TO RAISE REVENUE
2-7 FOR DISTRICTS IN SMALL COUNTIES
2-8 Sec. 285.161. TAX AUTHORIZED. (a) A majority of voters in a