1-1     By:  Zbranek (Senate Sponsor - Bernsen)                H.B. No. 602
[…] 1-20     ad valorem taxes at an election held as provided by this
1-21     subchapter. A district may[,] change the rate of the [its] sales
1-22     and use tax[,] or abolish the [its] sales and use tax at an
1-23     election held as provided by this subchapter. Subject to the
1-24     limitations provided by Subsections (c) and (d), the district may
1-25     impose the tax in increments of one-eighth of one percent, with a
1-26     minimum tax of one-eighth of one percent and a maximum tax of two
1-27     percent.
1-28           SECTION 3.  Section 285.062(c), Health and Safety Code, is
1-29     amended to read as follows:
1-30           (c)  At an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be
1-31     prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
1-32     adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of district) at the
1-33     rate of (proposed tax rate) percent to be used to reduce the
1-34     district property taxes."
1-35           SECTION 4. Chapter 285, Health and Safety Code, is amended by
1-36     adding Subchapter L to read as follows:
1-37              SUBCHAPTER L.  SALES AND USE TAX TO RAISE REVENUE
1-38                       FOR DISTRICTS IN SMALL COUNTIES