By Ritter, et al.                                     H.B. No. 2116
[…] By Ritter, et al.                                     H.B. No. 2116
         Substitute the following for H.B. No. 2116:
         By Jones of Bexar                                 C.S.H.B. No. 2116
                                A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 1-1                                   AN ACT
 1-2     relating to a restriction on the financing of multifamily
 1-3     residential developments by housing authorities and housing finance
 1-4     corporations.
 1-5           BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 1-6           SECTION 1. Section 303.042, Local Government Code, is amended
 1-7     to read as follows:
 1-8           "Sec. 303.042.  Taxation. (a)  A public facility, including a
 1-9     leasehold estate in a public facility, that is owned by a
1-10     corporation and that, except for the purposes and nonprofit nature
1-11     of the corporation, would be taxable to the corporation under Title
1-12     1, Tax Code, shall be assessed to the user of the public facility
1-13     to the same extent and subject to the same exemptions from taxation
1-14     as if the user owned the public facility.  If there is more than
1-15     one user of the public facility, the public facility shall be
1-16     assessed to the users in proportion to the value of the rights of
1-17     each user to occupy, operate, manage, or use the public facility.
1-18           (b)  The user of a public facility is considered the owner of
1-19     the facility for purposes of the application of:
1-20                 (1)  sales and use taxes in the construction, sale,
1-21     lease, or rental of the public facility; and
1-22                 (2)  other taxes imposed by this state or a political
1-23     subdivision of this state.
1-24           (c)  A corporation is engaged exclusively in performance of
 2-1     charitable functions and is exempt from taxation by this state or a
 2-2     municipality or other political subdivision of this state.  Bonds
 2-3     issued by a corporation under this chapter, a transfer of the
 2-4     bonds, interest on the bonds, and a profit from the sale or
 2-5     exchange of the bonds are exempt from taxation by this state or a
 2-6     municipality or other political subdivision of this state.
 2-7           (d)  An exemption under this section for a multifamily
 2-8     residential development which is owned by a public facility
 2-9     corporation created by a housing authority under this chapter and
2-10     which does not have at least twenty five percent of its units
2-11     reserved for public housing units, applies only if:
2-12                 (1)  the housing authority holds a public hearing to
2-13     approve the development; and
2-14                 (2)  at least 50 percent of the units in the
2-15     multifamily residential development are reserved for occupancy by