By Wolens                                             H.B. No. 2812
[…] 267-17   established under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of Chapter
267-18   152, Water Code [245, Acts of the 67th Legislature, Regular
267-19   Session, 1981 (Article 717p, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)], and
267-20   the commission may not prohibit a river authority and any related
267-21   corporation from sharing officers, directors, employees, equipment,
267-22   and facilities or from providing goods or services to each other at
267-23   cost without the need for a competitive bid.
267-24         SECTION 8.402.  Section 40.002, Utilities Code, is amended to
267-25   read as follows:
267-26         Sec. 40.002.  DEFINITION.  For purposes of this chapter,
267-27   "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally
 268-1   owned utility" means [shall mean] a body created in accordance with
 268-2   Section 1502.070, Government Code, or Subchapter G, Chapter 402,
 268-3   Local Government Code [Article 1115 or 1115a, Revised Statutes], or
 268-4   by municipal charter.