By:  Duncan, Ellis                                     S.B. No. 129
[…] 7-15     ballot under the heading "Uncontested Partisan District Court
7-16     Races" following the contested races for those offices.
7-17           (b)  In the general election for state and county officers,
7-18     the party alignment of each unopposed candidate for an office
7-19     covered by this section shall be indicated next to the candidate's
7-20     name.
7-21           (c)  The secretary of state shall prescribe any procedures or
7-22     instructions necessary to implement this section.
7-23           SECTION 8.  Subsection (b), Section 52.070, Election Code, is
7-24     amended to read as follows:
7-25           (b)  Immediately below "OFFICIAL BALLOT[,]" and "Partisan
7-26     District Court Offices," if applicable, the following instruction
 8-1     shall be printed:  "Vote for the candidate of your choice in each
 8-2     race by placing an 'X' in the square beside the candidate's name."
 8-3           SECTION 9.  Section 52.071, Election Code, is amended to read
 8-4     as follows:
 8-5           Sec. 52.071.  VOTING SQUARE AND INSTRUCTION FOR
 8-6     STRAIGHT-PARTY VOTE.  (a)  On a ballot on which a party column