By Duncan, et al.                                      S.B. No. 129
[…] 7-7     ballot under the heading "Uncontested Partisan District Court
 7-8     Races" following the contested races for those offices.
 7-9           (b)  In the general election for state and county officers,
7-10     the party alignment of each unopposed candidate for an office
7-11     covered by this section shall be indicated next to the candidate's
7-12     name.
7-13           (c)  The secretary of state shall prescribe any procedures or
7-14     instructions necessary to implement this section.
7-15           SECTION 8.  Section 52.070(b), Election Code, is amended to
7-16     read as follows:
7-17           (b)  Immediately below "OFFICIAL BALLOT[,]" and "Partisan
7-18     District Court Offices," if applicable, the following instruction
7-19     shall be printed:  "Vote for the candidate of your choice in each
7-20     race by placing an 'X' in the square beside the candidate's name."
7-21           SECTION 9.  Section 52.071, Election Code, is amended to read
7-22     as follows:
7-23           Sec. 52.071.  VOTING SQUARE AND INSTRUCTION FOR
7-24     STRAIGHT-PARTY VOTE.  (a)  On a ballot on which a party column