1-1 By: Duncan, Ellis S.B. No. 129
[…] 3-38 partisan district court offices shall be listed separately on the
3-39 ballot under the heading "Uncontested Partisan District Court
3-40 Races" following the contested races for those offices.
3-41 (b) In the general election for state and county officers,
3-42 the party alignment of each unopposed candidate for an office
3-43 covered by this section shall be indicated next to the candidate's
3-44 name.
3-45 (c) The secretary of state shall prescribe any procedures or
3-46 instructions necessary to implement this section.
3-47 SECTION 8. Subsection (b), Section 52.070, Election Code, is
3-48 amended to read as follows:
3-49 (b) Immediately below "OFFICIAL BALLOT[,]" and "Partisan
3-50 District Court Offices," if applicable, the following instruction
3-51 shall be printed: "Vote for the candidate of your choice in each
3-52 race by placing an 'X' in the square beside the candidate's name."
3-53 SECTION 9. Section 52.071, Election Code, is amended to read
3-54 as follows:
3-55 Sec. 52.071. VOTING SQUARE AND INSTRUCTION FOR
3-56 STRAIGHT-PARTY VOTE. (a) On a ballot on which a party column
3-57 appears in connection with offices other than partisan district