77R14840 E
[…] 77R14840 E                          
         By Lucio                                               S.B. No. 303
         Substitute the following for S.B. No. 303:
         By Capelo                                          C.S.S.B. No. 303
                                A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 1-1                                   AN ACT
 1-2     relating to the functions of the State Commission on Judicial
 1-3     Conduct.
 1-4           BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 1-5           SECTION 1.  Section 33.001, Government Code, is amended by
 1-6     amending Subsections (b) and (c) and adding Subsection (d) to read
 1-7     as follows:
 1-8           (b)  For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas
 1-9     Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly
1-10     inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"
1-11     includes:
1-12                 (1)  wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to
1-13     timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity
1-14     and complexity of the business;
1-15                 (2)  wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal