77R10004 JMG-D
[…] 2-16           Sec. 265.0171.  REPAYMENT OF BONDS. The board of managers may
2-17     provide for the payment of principal of, premium, if any, and
2-18     interest on the bonds by pledging all or any part of the hospital's
2-19     revenue derived from the operation of the hospital or from other
2-20     sources.
2-21           Sec. 265.0172.  ADDITIONAL SECURITY FOR BONDS. The bonds may
2-22     be additionally secured by a deed of trust or mortgage lien on part
2-23     or all of the physical properties of the hospital and rights
2-24     appurtenant to those properties.
2-25           Sec. 265.0173.  MATURITY. A bond issued under this subchapter
2-26     must mature not later than 40 years after its date.
2-27           Sec. 265.0174.  BONDS NOT PAYABLE FROM TAXES. A bond issued
 3-1     under this subchapter must contain the following provision:  "The
 3-2     holder of this obligation is not entitled to demand payment of this
 3-3     obligation out of any money raised by taxation by (name of county)
 3-4     or by (name of municipality) or from any other income of the county
 3-5     or municipality.  The board of managers of the hospital has no
 3-6     taxing power."
 3-7           Sec. 265.0175.  SALE OF BONDS. The board of managers may sell
 3-8     bonds issued under this subchapter at public or private sale in the
 3-9     manner and on the terms approved by the board.