By West S.B. No. 1022
[…] By West S.B. No. 1022
77R7063 JMC-D
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
1-1 AN ACT
1-2 relating to the functions of the State Commission on Judicial
1-3 Conduct.
1-4 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
1-5 SECTION 1. Section 33.001, Government Code, is amended by
1-6 amending Subsections (b) and (c) and adding Subsection (d) to read
1-7 as follows:
1-8 (b) For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas
1-9 Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly
1-10 inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"
1-11 includes:
1-12 (1) wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to
1-13 timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity
1-14 and complexity of the business;
1-15 (2) wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal
1-16 statutes or the Code of Judicial Conduct;