1-1     By:  West                                             S.B. No. 1022
[…] 1-2           (In the Senate - Filed March 1, 2001; March 5, 2001, read
 1-3     first time and referred to Committee on Jurisprudence;
 1-4     March 13, 2001, reported favorably by the following vote:  Yeas 7,
 1-5     Nays 0; March 13, 2001, sent to printer.)
 1-6                            A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 1-7                                   AN ACT
 1-8     relating to the functions of the State Commission on Judicial
 1-9     Conduct.
1-10           BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
1-11           SECTION 1.  Section 33.001, Government Code, is amended by
1-12     amending Subsections (b) and (c) and adding Subsection (d) to read
1-13     as follows:
1-14           (b)  For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas
1-15     Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly
1-16     inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"
1-17     includes:
1-18                 (1)  wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to
1-19     timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity
1-20     and complexity of the business;
1-21                 (2)  wilful violation of a provision of the Texas penal