This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] education program or for expulsion, as appropriate, a student who 
engages in conduct described under Section 37.006 or 37.007.  The 
student may not be returned to that teacher's class without the 
teacher's consent unless the committee established under Section 
37.003 determines that such placement is the best or only 
alternative available.
	SECTION 6.  Section 37.006, Education Code, is amended by 
amending Subsections (a) through (d), (f), (h), and (l) and adding 
Subsections (m) and (n) to read as follows:
	(a)  A [Except as provided by Section 37.007(a)(3) or (b), a] 
student shall be removed from class and placed in a disciplinary
[an] alternative education program as provided by Section 37.008 if 
the student:
		(1)  engages in conduct involving a public school that 
contains the elements of the offense of false alarm or report under 
Section 42.06, Penal Code, or terroristic threat under Section 
22.07, Penal Code; or
		(2)  commits the following on or within 300 feet of 
school property, as measured from any point on the school's real 
property boundary line, or while attending a school-sponsored or 
school-related activity on or off of school property:
			(A)  engages in conduct punishable as a felony;                              
			(B)  engages in conduct that contains the elements 
of the offense of assault under Section 22.01(a)(1), Penal Code;
			(C)  sells, gives, or delivers to another person 
or possesses or uses or is under the influence of:
				(i)  marihuana or a controlled substance, as 
defined by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or by 21 U.S.C. 
Section 801 et seq.; or
				(ii)  a dangerous drug, as defined by 
Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code;
			(D)  sells, gives, or delivers to another person 
an alcoholic beverage, as defined by Section 1.04, Alcoholic 
Beverage Code, commits a serious act or offense while under the 
influence of alcohol, or possesses, uses, or is under the influence 
of an alcoholic beverage;
			(E)  engages in conduct that contains the elements 
of an offense relating to an abusable volatile chemical [glue or 
aerosol paint] under Sections 485.031 through 485.034 [485.035], 
Health and Safety Code[, or relating to volatile chemicals under 
Chapter 484, Health and Safety Code]; or
			(F)  engages in conduct that contains the elements 
of the offense of public lewdness under Section 21.07, Penal Code, 
or indecent exposure under Section 21.08, Penal Code.
	(b)  Except as provided by Section 37.007(d), a student shall 
be removed from class and placed in a disciplinary [an] alternative 
education program under Section 37.008 if the student engages in 
conduct that contains the elements of the offense of retaliation