Amend CSHB 3442 by adding the following appropriately
[…] System headquartered in this state, agrees to participate in a 
linked deposit program established under Section 15.611 and to 
provide collateral equal to the amount of linked deposits placed 
with it, and meets any other requirements established by board 
rule.
	(b)  Section 15.603, Water Code, is amended by adding 
Subsection (i) to read as follows:
	(i)  In addition to authorized purposes under Subsection 
(a), the revolving fund is held by the board to provide linked 
deposits to eligible financial institutions for loans to persons 
for nonpoint source pollution control projects.
	(c)  Subsection (a), Section 15.604, Water Code, is amended 
to read as follows:
	(a)  The board may use the revolving fund for financial 
assistance only as provided by the federal act:
		(1)  to make loans, on the conditions that:                                   
			(A)  those loans are made at or below market 
interest rates, including interest-free loans, at terms not to 
exceed 20 years;
			(B)  principal and interest payments will begin 
not later than one year after completion of any treatment works and 
all loans will be fully amortized not later than 20 years after 
completion of the treatment works;
			(C)  the recipient of a loan will establish a 
dedicated source of revenue for repayment of loans; and
			(D)  the revolving fund will be credited with all 
payments of principal of and interest on all loans;
		(2)  to buy or refinance the debt obligation of 
political subdivisions at or below market rates if the debt 
obligations were incurred after March 7, 1985;
		(3)  to guarantee or purchase insurance for political 
subdivisions if the guarantee or insurance would improve access to 
market credit or reduce interest rates;
		(4)  as a source of revenue or security for the payment 
of principal and interest on bonds issued by the state if the 
proceeds of the sale of those bonds will be deposited in the 
revolving fund;
		(5)  to provide loan guarantees to similar revolving 
funds established by municipalities or intermunicipal agencies;
		(6)  to earn interest on revolving fund accounts;                             
		(7)  for the reasonable costs of administering the 
revolving fund and conducting activities provided for by Title VI 
of the federal act, except that those amounts may not exceed the 
amount authorized under Title VI of the federal act;
		(8)  to provide financial assistance to persons for a 
nonpoint source pollution control project under Section 319 of the 
federal act or for an estuary management project under Section 320 
of the federal act; [and]
		(9)  for other purposes as provided by the federal act; 
and          
		(10)  to provide linked deposits to eligible lending 
institutions for loans to persons for nonpoint source pollution 
control projects.