Amend CSSB 14 as follows:
[…] 21.21-6, Insurance Code, strike "and the same risk" (page 60, line
22, house committee printing), and substitute ", other than for the
classifications applicable alike to persons of every race, color,
religion, ethnicity, or national origin".
(39) In SECTION 7.01, in added Section 6(b)(2), Article
21.21-6, Insurance Code, strike "and the same risk" (page 60, line
26, house committee printing), and substitute ", other than a rate
reflecting the classifications applicable alike to persons of every
race, color, religion, ethnicity, or national origin".
(40) In SECTION 8.05 of the bill, in added Section 15,
Article 21.49A, Insurance Code (page 68, line 22), between
"association" and "may not be distributed", insert "shall be used
to mitigate losses, including the purchase of reinsurance and the
offset of future assessments, and".
(41) In SECTION 9.01 of the bill, strike amended Article
5.01(f), Insurance Code (page 69, lines 5-14, house committee
printing), and substitute the following:
(f) Notwithstanding Subsections (a) through (d) of this
article, on and after the effective date of S.B. 14, Acts of the