Amend CSSB 14 as follows:
[…] Sec. 8A. INLAND MARINE FORMS AND RATES. The commissioner shall adopt rules governing the manner in which forms and rates for classifications of risks for inland marine insurance, as determined by the commissioner, are regulated. (28) Renumber current SECTIONS 3.09, 3.10, and 3.11 of the bill, adding Sections 13, 14, and 15, Article 5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 47, line 15 through page 50, line 13, house committee printing), as SECTIONS 4.08, 4.09, and 4.10 of the bill, and renumber the SECTIONS of ARTICLE 3 of the bill appropriately. (29) In renumbered SECTION 4.08 of the bill, in added Section 13(c), Article 5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 48, line 12, house committee printing), after "in this state.", insert "After the effective date of S.B. 14, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, and before the first annual adjustment by the commissioner, the commissioner may adjust the computation of the rate index under this section as the commissioner determines necessary." (30) In renumbered SECTION 4.08 of the bill, in added Section 13(f), Article 5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 48, line 22, house committee printing), between "insurance" and "at nonstandard rates", strike "polices" and insert "policies only". (31) In renumbered SECTION 4.08 of the bill, in added Section 13(f), Article 5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 48, line 25, house committee printing), following the period, insert: "In setting rates, an insurance company subject to this subsection must comply with the rating standards established by this article. Not later than the first day on which any change in the rates becomes effective, the company shall for informational purposes file the rates and any additional information required by the department. The commissioner by rule shall determine the information required to be provided in the filing under this subsection. The commissioner may inspect the books and records of the company at any time to ensure compliance with the rating standards. An insurance company described by this subsection is subject to Article 5.146 of this code. A county mutual insurance company not described by this section is subject to Article 21.81 of this code and is required to comply with the filing requirements of this article and Article 5.142 of this code and any other provision of this code applicable to a county mutual insurance company." (32) In renumbered SECTION 4.08 of the bill, in the first sentence of added Section 13(h), Article 5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 49, lines 5-6, house committee printing), strike "have served or are serving" and substitute "have served exclusively or are serving exclusively". (33) In renumbered