Amend CSSB 14 as follows:
[…] Sec. 8A. INLAND MARINE FORMS AND RATES. The commissioner
shall adopt rules governing the manner in which forms and rates for
classifications of risks for inland marine insurance, as determined
by the commissioner, are regulated.
(28) Renumber current SECTIONS 3.09, 3.10, and 3.11 of the
bill, adding Sections 13, 14, and 15, Article 5.13-2, Insurance
Code (page 47, line 15 through page 50, line 13, house committee
printing), as SECTIONS 4.08, 4.09, and 4.10 of the bill, and
renumber the SECTIONS of ARTICLE 3 of the bill appropriately.
(29) In renumbered SECTION 4.08 of the bill, in added
Section 13(c), Article 5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 48, line 12,
house committee printing), after "in this state.", insert "After
the effective date of S.B. 14, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular
Session, 2003, and before the first annual adjustment by the
commissioner, the commissioner may adjust the computation of the
rate index under this section as the commissioner determines
necessary."
(30) In renumbered SECTION 4.08 of the bill, in added
Section 13(f), Article 5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 48, line 22,
house committee printing), between "insurance" and "at nonstandard
rates", strike "polices" and insert "policies only".
(31) In renumbered SECTION 4.08 of the bill, in added
Section 13(f), Article 5.13-2, Insurance Code (page 48, line 25,
house committee printing), following the period, insert: "In
setting rates, an insurance company subject to this subsection must
comply with the rating standards established by this article. Not
later than the first day on which any change in the rates becomes
effective, the company shall for informational purposes file the
rates and any additional information required by the department.
The commissioner by rule shall determine the information required
to be provided in the filing under this subsection. The
commissioner may inspect the books and records of the company at any
time to ensure compliance with the rating standards. An insurance
company described by this subsection is subject to Article 5.146 of
this code. A county mutual insurance company not described by this
section is subject to Article 21.81 of this code and is required to
comply with the filing requirements of this article and Article
5.142 of this code and any other provision of this code applicable
to a county mutual insurance company."
(32) In renumbered SECTION 4.08 of the bill, in the first
sentence of added Section 13(h), Article 5.13-2, Insurance Code
(page 49, lines 5-6, house committee printing), strike "have served
or are serving" and substitute "have served exclusively or are
serving exclusively".