C.S.H.B. 1194 78(R)    BILL ANALYSIS
[…] to the credit of the general revenue fund to be used for the pipeline
safety program.  

SECTION 2.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2003.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Act takes effect September 1, 2003.


COMPARISON OF ORIGINAL TO SUBSTITUTE

Deletes Subchapter B, Chapter 117, Natural Resources Code, Section
117.016 of the bill and adds Subchapter E, Chapter 121, Utilities Code,
Section 121.211 to SECTION 1 of the substitute. 

Adds the word "railroad" before "commission" through the substitute.

Adds a new section: SECTION 121.211 PIPELINE SAFETY FEES

Section 121.211. PIPELINE SAFETY FEES. 

(a) Changes the word "shall" to "may" and deletes reasonable and adds "an
inspection".  Adds "natural gas distribution pipelines and their pipeline
facilities and natural gas master metered pipelines and their pipeline
facilities".  

(d) Adds the following new language to this subsection (d): 

The commission may assess each investor-owned and each municipally owned
natural gas distribution system subject to this chapter an annual
inspection fee not to exceed 50 cents for each service line reported by