C.S.H.B. 1567 78(R)    BILL ANALYSIS
[…] clarification purposes. 

Section 401.2051 adds language that clarifies when the conveyance of waste
is accepted. 

Under the resident inspector section of the bill Section 401.206, two or
more inspectors have been instituted to suit the inspection needs of more
than one facility.  

Section 401.204 allows the applicant of a compact waste disposal license
who is unsuccessful in the acquisition of a mineral right to enter into a
surface use agreement with the land owner.  This also gives the Attorney
General, upon request of the department condemnation proceedings.   

Section 401.207 dealing with out-of-state waste, subsections (2) and (4)
were struck.   

Section 401.211(b) language is added to clarify that federal waste is the
liability of the federal government. 

Section 401.216 "that is operated exclusively for the disposal of federal
facility waste and that is" is added for clarification purposes regarding
the federal waste facility. Additionally, it prohibits the acceptance of
federal waste at a federal disposal facility until the license holder
begins accepting compact waste at the compact disposal facility.