H.B. 1833 78(R) BILL ANALYSIS H.B. 1833 By: Goodman Juvenile Justice & Family Issues Committee Report (Unamended) BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE In a suit effecting the parent child relationship, the Texas Family Code provides the ability for a judge to order visitation services in the form of supervised visits and supervised exchanges. Texas Family Code, Section 153.004(e) states that, "It is a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of a child for a parent to have unsupervised visitation with the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect or physical or sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child." In cases where there is no allegation of abuse or neglect, but the parents are highly conflicted, parents are often ordered to use a neutral exchange site in order to minimize conflict. Some counties rely on local non-profit organizations to offer these services.